Jessica Simpson

Television personality Jessica Simpson
Birth name: Jessica Ann Simpson

Born:
July 10, 1980 (age 30)Abilene, Texas, U.S.

Genres :
Pop, Dance-pop, R&B, Country pop, Adult contemporary

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, actress

Years active:
1993–present

Labels:
Proclaim (1993-1994)

Columbia (1998–2005)

Epic (2005-present)

Columbia Nashville (2007–2009)

Associated acts:
Nick Lachey, Ashlee Simpson, 98 Degrees, John Mayer, Tony Romo

Website
www.jessicasimpson.com

Biography

The one of the famous celebrities Jessica Ann Simpson is an American singer, actress, and television personality who rose to fame in 1999. She has attained seven Billboard Top 40 hits, and has three gold and two multi-platinum RIAA-certified albums. Simpson starred with her then-husband Nick Lachey in the MTV reality show Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica. She schemed into the country music market in 2008 and released Do You Know.

Awards and Nominations

MTV Movie Awards

(Nominated:1 ,Year: 2006& Won:)


Teen Choice Awards

(Nominated: 2 ,Year: 2004,2007& Won:3, Year:2004,2005,2006)

Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2006

Won

Teen Choice Award

Movies - Choice Breakout (Female)
for: The Dukes of Hazzard (2005)

2005

Won

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Personality: Female


2004

Won

Teen Choice Award

Choice Reality/Variety TV Star - Female
for: "Newlyweds: Nick & Jessica" (2003)



See more Awards

For more news about:Jessica Simpson


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More