Alicia Keys

The Musician Alicia Keys

Birth name: Alicia Augello Cook Also known as Lellow

Born:
January 25, 1981 (age 29)

Origin:
New York City, New York, United States

Genres :
R&B, soul, pop

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, arranger, record producer, actress, music video director, author, poet

Instruments:
Vocals, piano, keyboards, cello, synthesizer, vocoder, guitar, bass guitar

Years active:
1985–present Labels Columbia, Arista, J

Website

Biography

The one of the famous celebrities Alicia Augello Cook well recognized by her stage name Alicia Keys, is an American recording artist, musician and actress. Alicia was hoisted by a single mother in the Hell's Kitchen area of Manhattan in New York City. On age seven, Keys begin to play classical music on the piano. She focuses Professional Performing Arts School and adapted at 16 as valedictorian. She in a while attends Columbia University previous to dropping out to follow her music career. Keys at large her first appearance album with J Records, having had preceding record deals first with Columbia and then Arista Records.

Awards and Nominations

ECHO Awards

(Won: 1, Year: 2002 & Nominated: 2, Year: 2002)

Year

Nominated work

Award

Result

2002

Alicia Keys

Best International

Newcomer Won Best

R&B/Hip-Hop Newcomer

Nominated

Best International Female Artist

Nominated

Grammy Awards

(Won: 3, Year: 2002, 2008, 2005 & Nominated: 2, Year: 2002, 2008, 2005, 2006, 2009)

2002

Alicia Keys

Best New Artist

Won

"Fallin'"

Song of the Year

Won

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Won

Best R&B Song

Won

Songs in A Minor

Best R&B Album

Won

2008

"No One"

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

Won

Best R&B Song

Won


for more Awards
for more news about:Alicia Keys


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More