Eminem

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

Birth name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III Also known as Slim Shady

Born:
October 17, 1972 (age 37), Saint Joseph, Missouri, United States

Origin:
Detroit, Michigan, US

Genres:
Hip hop

Occupations:
Rapper, record producer, actor, songwriter

Years active:
1995–present

Labels:
Mashin' Duck, Web, Interscope, Aftermath, Shady

Associated acts:
Dr. Dre, D12, Royce da 5'9", The Alchemist, 50 Cent, Obie Trice, Trick Trick, Lloyd Banks, Cashis

Website

Biography

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

The one of the famous celebrities Marshall Bruce Mathers III better recognized by his stage name Eminem is an American rapper, record creator and actor. He gained reputation in 1999 with his major-label first appearance album, The Slim Shady LP, which won a Grammy Award for Best Rap Album. The subsequent album, The Marshall Mathers LP, become the fastest-selling on your own album in United States history. It brought Eminem augmented status, counting his own record label, Shady Records, and brought his group project, D12, to mainstream thankfulness.
http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations
http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

Academy Awards, USA

(Won: 1, Year: 2003 & Nominations: 0, Year: -)

Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2003

Won

Oscar

Best Music, Original Song
for: 8 Mile (2002)
Shared with:
Jeff Bass (music)
Luis Resto (music)
For the song "Lose Yourself".
Eminem and Jeff Bass were not present at the awards ceremony.

Golden Globes, USA

(Won: 0, Year: - & Nominations: 1, Year: 2003)

Grammy Awards

(Won: 0, Year: - & Nominations: 1, Year: 2004)

MTV Movie Awards

(Won: 1, Year: 2003 & Nominations: 0, Year: -)

2003

Won

MTV Movie Award

Best Male Performance
for: 8 Mile (2002)


Breakthrough Male Performance
for: 8 Mile (2002)


http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
for more Awards
for more news about:Eminem


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More