Alanis Morissette

The Canadian Singer Alanis Morissette
http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Birth name: Alanis Nadine Morissette

Born:
June 1, 1974 (1974-06-01) (age 36)

Origin:
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Genres:
Alternative rock, Post-grunge, Pop rock

Occupations:
Singer, songwriter, actress, record producer

Instruments:
Piano, guitar, flute, harmonica, vocals

Year’s active:
1987–present

Labels:
MCA Records Canada, Maverick, Warner Bros.

Website:
www.alanis.com

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Biography

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
The one of the famous celebrities Alanis Nadine Morissette is a Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer and actor. Alanis has won 16 Juno Awards and seven Grammy Awards. Morissette began her occupation in Canada, and as a teenager record two dance-pop albums, Alanis and Now Is the Time, in MCA Records Canada. Alanis universal debut album was the rock-influenced Jagged Little Pill, which remnants the best-selling first appearance album by a female artist in the U.S., and the highest selling debut album universal, selling 30 million unit globally.

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

Grammy Awards

(Won: 4, Year: 1996, 1998, 1999, 2005 & Nominations: , Won: 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2000 )

Year

Result

Awards

Category

1999

Won

Grammy Award

Category: Best Rock Song for "Uninvited"

Category: Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Uninvited"

1998

Won

Grammy Award

Category: Best Long Form Music Video for Alanis Morissette: Jagged Little Pill - Live (1997) (V)

Shared with Steve Purcell; David May; Glen Ballard

1996

Won

Grammy Award

Category: Album of the Year for "Jagged Little Pill"

Category: Best Rock Album for "Jagged Little Pill"

Category: Best Rock Song for "You Oughta Know"

Shared with Glen Ballard

Category: Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "You Oughta Know"

2005

Won

Groovevolt Music and Fashion Award

Category: Best Deep Cut (Unreleased Album Track) for "The Grudge"

Echo Awards [Germany]

(Won: 1, Year: 1999 & Nominations: 0, Won: - )

1999

Won

Echo Award

category Best International Newcomer



http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More Awards

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More News About: Alanis Morissette

http://famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More