Fiona Apple

The American Singer Fiona Apple
http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Birth name: Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart

Born:
September 13, 1977 (1977-09-13) (age 33), Manhattan, New York, United States

Genres:
Baroque pop, Alternative rock, Experimental rock, Jazz

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, musician

Instruments:
Piano, optigan, vocals

Years active:
1996–present

Labels:
Epic

Website:
Fiona-Apple.com


http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Biography

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
The one of the famous celebrities Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart is an American singer-songwriter. Fiona gained reputation through her 1996 debut album Tidal, particularly with the Grammy Award-winning single "Criminal" plus its music video. Her music is predisposed by everything from early jazz, pop, to alt-rock. It is also characterize by Apple's candid personal libretto and creative productions, often featuring idiosyncratic preparations with instruments as speckled as the French horn and optigan.

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

Grammy Awards

(Won: 1, Year: 1998 & Nominations: , Year: 1998, 2001, 2003, 2006 )

Year

Category

Award

Result

1998

"Criminal"

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

Won

MTV Video Music Awards

(Won: 2, Year: 1997, 1998 & Nominations: 1, Year: 1998 )

1997

"Sleep to Dream"

Best New Artist

Won

1998

"Criminal" (shared with Harris Savides)

Best Cinematography

Won



http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More Awards


http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More News About: Fiona Apple

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More