Mary J Blige

The American Singer Mary J Blige
http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Birth name: Mary Jane Blige

Born:
January 11, 1971 (1971-01-11) (age 39), Bronx, New York, U.S.

Genres:
R&B, soul, hip hop, hip-hop soul

Occupations:
Singer-songwriter, actress, record producer, rapper

Instruments:
Vocals

Year’s active:
1990-present

Labels:
Uptown / MCA (1989–1996), MCA (1997–2002), Matriarch / Geffen (2003—)

Website:
mjblige.com


http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Biography

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
The one of the famous celebrities Mary Jane Blige, too known as Mary J. Blige, is an American singer, producer, songwriter, actress, and rapper. A receiver of nine Grammy Awards and many other honors, Blige has record eight multi-platinum albums. Blige has conventional the World Music Legends Award for joining hip hop and soul in the early 1990s.

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
Awards and Nominations

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/

Black Reel Awards

(Won: 0, Year: - & Nominations: 1, Year: 2010 )

Year

Result

Award

Category/Recipient(s)

2010

Nominated

Black Reel

Best Song, Original or Adapted
for: I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009).
For the song "I Can Do Bad All By Myself"

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards

(Won: 0, Year: - & Nominations: 1, Year: 2007 )

2007

Nominated

Critics Choice Award

Best Song
for: Bobby (2006).
Shared with:
Aretha Franklin
For the song "Never Gonna Break My Faith".

Satellite Awards

(Won: 0, Year: - & Nominations: 1, Year: 2009 )

2009

Nominated

Satellite Award

Best Original Song
for: Precious (Base on Nol by Saf) (2009).
For the song "I Can See in Color".



http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More Awards

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/
For More News About: Mary J Blige

http://www.famous-celebrities-in-the-world.blogspot.com/


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More