Daniel Henney

The Korean American Actor Daniel Henney


Daniel Henney

Personal Details

Full name : Daniel Phillip Henney

Nickname : Mr.Robin, Phillip

Born on : 28 November 1979

Year Active : 2001-present

Place of birth : Carson City, Michigan, United States

Occupation : Model, Actor

Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)



Daniel Henney

Biography


Daniel Henney



The one of the famous celebrities Daniel Henney was born to a Korean adoptee mother and an American father of Irish descent. Henney started modeling in the U.S. in 2001 and work in France, Italy, Hong Kong and Taiwan while attending college. After his debut in South Korea with an advertisement for the Amore Pacific's cosmetic "Odyssey Sunrise", he became a spokesperson for commercials with Jeon Ji-hyun for Olympus cameras and Kim Tae-hee for Daewoo Electronics's Klasse air conditioners.Despite speaking no Korean, Henney became a household person's name through the South K orean hit TV drama, My Name is Kim Sam Soon.In 2009, he portrayed Agent Zero in the film X-Men Origins: Wolverine. In the fall season of 2009, he is playing "Dr. David Lee" in the CBS television drama, "Three Rivers".In 2010, Henney returned to South Korea television for KBS2's The Fugitive: Plan B, alongside Bi Rain and actress Lee Na Young.



Daniel Henney

Awards and Nominations


Daniel Henney

Grand Bell Awards, South Korea

Year

Award

Category

Result

2008

Grand Bell Award

Best New Actor

for: Ma-i pa-deo (2007).

Won

2007

Grand Bell Award

Best New Actor

for: Mr. Robin kkosigi (2006).

Nominated

People's Choice Awards, USA

2010

People's Choice Award

Favorite On-Screen Team

for: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009).

Nominated





Daniel Henney

For More Awards

Daniel Henney

For More News About

Daniel Henney


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Favorites More